.

Regular or Fractionated Coconut Oil

I get the question a lot, should I buy Coconut Oil or Fractionated Coconut Oil? And what is the difference? 

Fractionated coconut oil derives from regular coconut oil. Both forms of coconut oil are rich in fatty acids. However, since fractionated coconut oil is refined, it features a unique fatty acid composition. In addition, fractionated coconut oil has a longer shelf life than regular coconut oil, and remains liquid at room temperature.

During the fractionation process, the capric and caprylic acid volumes present in coconut oil increase proportionally, while all remaining components disappear. This yields powerful antioxidant and disinfectant properties. Refinement also generates a strong moisturizing action, which is why fractionated coconut oil is used so frequently in beauty products and treatments.

It’s important to note that there is a drawback to using fractionated coconut oil rather than regular coconut oil: fractionated coconut oil has been stripped of its acne- and bacteria-fighting abilities. By eliminating the long-chain fatty acids that are present in regular coconut oil, fractionated coconut oil also loses some of its lauric acid content.

Because Fractionated Coconut Oil remains liquid, even at room temperature (as opposed to coconut oil) it is often used in beauty products, whether bought at the store or made at home.


 

Coconut Oil Difference 

Tags

Comments

No comments. Please feel free to be the first.


Leave a comment