.

Zinc Oxide serves as a natural alternative to chemically-laden skincare products, which tend to cause irritation or sunburn, and are especially harmful to people with sensitive skin. Recent studies reveal that approximately 75% of sunscreens are toxic, making zinc oxide an all-natural, appealing substitute.

 Zinc oxide features a number of benefits, such as boosting the immune system, improving the digestive tract, enhancing memory, and softening the skin. It comes from zinc, a natural metallic element involved in protein synthesis and various metabolic processes.

Protects the Skin

Zinc oxide offers protection against UVA and UVB rays, otherwise known as ultraviolet rays. Chemically-laden sunscreens tend to only protect the skin against a single type of ultraviolet light.

Zinc, on the other hand, rests at the surface of the skin and reflects the sun, preventing ultraviolet rays from permeating the skin. Consequently, the mineral is referred to not as a “chemical substance,” but as a “physical barrier substance.In simple terms, zinc oxide shields delicate skin from irritants by creating a layer of protection against bacteria. It contains anti-inflammatory properties as well, and is a great solution in the event of a rash.  

Fights Aging and Heals Wounds Quickly

Zinc oxide is anti-aging in that it protects the skin from sun damage, dark spots, and wrinkles, but there is a lot more to the substance than that. Zinc oxide also serves as a catalyst in the synthesis of skin tissue and collagen, and is a key ingredient in maintaining a youthful appearance. The body uses trace minerals like zinc as a means of forming and repairing connective tissue. 


Additional Benefits of Zinc Oxide

  • Reduces inflammation from rashes or allergies.
  • Treats, skin ulcers and cold sores, as well as scrapes and abrasions.
  • Counteracts chemically-induced irritation.
  • Treats and protects the skin from burns, including sunburn.
  • Protects the skin from skin cancer and pigmentation disorders.
  • Expedites the healing process and preventbacterial infections.
  • Locks moisture into dry skin.
  • Treats warts, dandruff, and acne.
  • Reduces inflammatory dermatoses such as rosacea.

Since zinc oxide is not water soluble, it requires a carrier agent in order to work effectively. It is a natural addition to topical solutions such as makeup, mineral-based sunscreens, and moisturizers. A number of lotions contain zinc oxide to ensure they penetrate the skin, as zinc is known for containing moisture.

 

Never buy commercial sunscreen

Tags

Comments

No comments. Please feel free to be the first.


Leave a comment